Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains BIScience Ltd. (“BIScience”, “we”, or “our”) practices of collection, storage, usage and disclosing of certain information, including Personal Data (as such term is defined below) from:

(i) Visitors (“Visitor(s)s”) who access to or otherwise interact with our website, available here (“Website”);

(ii) Our customers, a Customer includes a prospect purchasing data insights from BIScience or Customer’s using BIScience safe-browsing services (“Customer”);

(iii) Individuals whose data is being processed by BIScience as part of the services provided to the Customers (“End-Users”).

The Visitors, Customers and End-Users shall all be referred to herein as “you”, or “your”.

This Privacy Policy explains what information we may collect, how such information may be used or shared with others, how we safeguard it and how you may exercise your rights related to your Personal Data (as such term is defined below).

Additional policies

This Privacy Policy forms an integral part of our various terms and agreements.

If you are a resident of California, the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) may apply to you and you might have additional rights regarding you Personal Information. Please review our CCPA Privacy Notice available here to learn more about our privacy practices with respect to the CCPA.

Contact details of the controller

BIScience Ltd., with address at 6 Hanehcoshet St. Tel Aviv, Israel (the “Contoller”)

If you have any questions or requests regarding the processing of your Personal Data, or would otherwise like to contact us in connection with this Privacy Policy, please send us an email to: privacy@biscience.com

Amendments

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. In the event that we made any substantial changes to this Privacy Policy, we will make reasonable efforts to provide you with notification with respect to such changes, if we are required to do so by applicable law. The changes to this Privacy Policy will go into effect as of the date listed in the “Last Updated” heading located at the top of this Privacy Policy.

The data we collect

We may collect two types of data from you, depending on your interaction with us:

(i) The first type of information we collect is aggregated, non-identifiable, non-personal information, which may be made available or gathered via your use of the service or interaction with the Website (“Non-Personal Data”), such as device type, operating system and browser type, etc. We are not aware of the identity of the user from which the Non-Personal Data was collected.

(ii) The second type of information is individually identifiable information, namely information that identifies an individual or entity or may with reasonable effort identify an individual (“Personal Data”).

For the avoidance of doubt, any Non-Personal Data that is connected or linked to any Personal Data shall be considered as Personal Data for as long as such connection or linkage exists.

Data collected from our visitors

Types of Data Purpose of Processing and Lawful Basis
Contact Information
In the event you contact us in order to ask a question or other inquiries, such as scheduling an online demo, you may be requested to provide us with your full name and email address.
We will process this information subject to our legitimate interest and use it solely for the purpose of contacting you, responding to your inquiries and providing you with the information that you requested.
We may process the contents of our correspondence with you in order to improve our customer service and in order to resolve any disputes with you (if applicable).
Online Identifiers and Technical Non-Personal Data
When you access to or interact with the Website, we may, either directly or indirectly (through our third-party service providers)
We will obtain your consent to gather such information through our cookie notice.
Collect your IP address, as well as technical Non-Personal Data, such as, your language preference and the actions you take when you access to the Website.

Data collected from our customers

Types of Data Purpose of Processing and Lawful Basis
Registration Details
If you wish to become our Customer, you will be required to provide us with certain details in order to open your account, such as email address and a designated password.
This information will be processed for the purpose of performing our contract with you, to set up your account with us and enable you to use our Service.
We may use your email, subject to our legitimate interest in order to send you needed information related to the service and our business engagement (e.g., to notify you regarding any updates to our Service, send applicable invoices, and additional occasional communications related to the service.
Further, we may use your email, subject to our legitimate interest in order to send you email marketing materials regarding the services you are currently using or any services we may offer in the future (“Direct Marketing”). You may opt-out from Direct Marketion at any time from certain correspondence.
Online Identifiers and Technical Non-Personal Data
When you access to or interact with the account, we may, either directly or indirectly (through our third-party service providers) collect your IP address, as well as technical Non-Personal Data, such as your language preference.
We may process this data, under our legitimate interests of (i) operating, providing, maintaining, protecting, managing, customizing, and improving our services, and how we offer it. In the event required under applicable law, we will obtain your consent to gather such information through our use of cookies.

Data collected from our end-users

Types of Data Purpose of Processing and Lawful Basis
End-User’s Insights
in order to provide our Customers with the services, we collect, including through our affiliates, insights regarding our End-Users web browsing activities, such as their device type, operating system, browser type, and other information regarding their interaction with a certain website, applications or advertisements, etc. (“Raw Data”). The Raw Data is cleaned and filtered, mostly on the client side, from any identifying information and does not include any unique identifiers that can be traced back to a single individual. Further, the “Insights” that are sold or transferred to third parties is aggregated analytic data which does not include any Personal Data.
In the event we process this information for the purpose of providing the services to our Customers’ in which we are the “Processor” and rely on the Customers’ lawful basis. However, in the event we sell the insights extracted from the Raw Data, we will require End User explicit Consent.

How we collect your information?

We collect the above data from you, in the following ways:

• Automatically, when you access our Website or use our services through the use of cookies (as further detailed below) or other similar tracking technologies.
• When you voluntarily choose to provide us with information, e.g., when you contact us.

• Provided to us by third parties.

With whom we share the information?

Depending on your interaction with us, we will not share your Personal Data with third parties, other than as specifically mentioned herein:

• Compelled Disclosures – To satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, subpoena or governmental request;

• Enforcement of our Rights – To enforce this Privacy Policy and the terms of our agreements, including the investigation of potential violations thereof;

• Security Detections – To detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; Types of Data Purpose of Processing and Lawful Basis
End-User’s Insights
in order to provide our Customers with the services, we collect, including through our affiliates, insights regarding our End-Users web browsing activities, such as their device type, operating system, browser type, and other information regarding their interaction with a certain website, applications or advertisements, etc. (“Raw Data”). The Raw Data is cleaned and filtered, mostly on the client side, from any identifying information and does not include any unique identifiers that can be traced back to a single individual. Further, the “Insights” that are sold or transferred to third parties is aggregated analytic data which does not include any Personal Data.
In the event we process this information for the purpose of providing the services to our Customers’ in which we are the “Processor” and rely on the Customers’ lawful basis. However, in the event we sell the insights extracted from the Raw Data, we will require End User explicit Consent.

• Business Transfers and Affiliated Companies – When we are undergoing any change in control, including by means of a merger, acquisition or purchase of all or substantially all of its assets or with our parent company, any subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with us solely if and when applicable or necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, or in the event of any of the corporate transactions listed herein; • Service Providers – We may share Personal Data with our trusted service providers only to the extent required to fulfill the purposes of providing our Services.

• Explicit Consent – If you provide us with your explicit approval to share your information prior to the disclosure.

As a Digital Intelligence company, we share, sell, or make commercial use of the Raw Data we collect or obtain from the End-Users (i.e., by selling the Insights).

Cookies & tracking technologies

We or our third-party service providers may use cookies and other similar tracking technologies or methods of web and mobile analysis to gather, store, and track certain information related to your access to, activity and interaction with our Website.

A “cookie” is a small piece of information that a website assigns to your device while you access such a website. Cookies are very helpful and may be used for a variety of different purposes. These purposes include, among other things, allowing you to navigate between pages efficiently, enabling automatic activation of certain features, remembering your preferences and making the interaction between you and our Service quicker, easier and smoother. Cookies are also used to help customize your experience and for advertising purposes (including personalized advertising). You can find out more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

For more information regarding the third-party cookies used on our Website, please see our cookie policy.

Data retention

We retain the information we collect as long as it remains necessary for the purposes set forth above, all in accordance with applicable laws. We may at our sole discretion, delete or amend information from our systems, without providing any notice to you, once we deem it is no longer necessary for our purposes.

User rights

Depending on your jurisdiction, data protection and privacy laws provide you with the ability to exercise certain rights regarding your Personal Data that we process or have access to, such as: (i) the right to access your Personal Data; (ii) the right of rectification; (iii) the right to the erasure of your Personal Data; (iv) the right to restrict the processing of your Personal Data; (v) the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data; (vi) data portability; (ix) the right to file a complaint to a supervisory authority (in the event you are a resident of the European Economic Area); (x) the right to non-discrimination (in the event you are a residence in California); and (xi) the right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any or all of the above rights, please fill out the Data Subject Request Form (“DSR”) available here, and send it to our privacy team at: privacy@biscience.com.

If we are unable to provide you with the information that you asked for, we will endeavor to explain the reasoning for this and inform you of your rights. We reserve the right to ask for reasonable evidence to verify your identity before we provide you with any such information in accordance with applicable law. In addition, the process of locating and deleting the data may take up to one (1) month (following the receipt of the validation proof we require) in accordance with applicable law.

The Raw Data is filtered and clean from any personal or identifying data including online identifiers or unique IDs, thus, as an End User you will not be able to exercise these rights directly with us as we will not be able to trace any aggregated data associated with you.

Data security

Your privacy is very important to us and therefore we use security techniques to prevent your information from being accessed without authorization, improperly used or disclosed, unlawfully destructed or accidental loss, as detailed in our Information Security Policy. If you believe that your privacy was treated not in accordance with this Privacy Policy, or you have a reasonable concern that any person attempted to abuse our Service, please contact us at: privacy@biscience.com

Further, in the event of a security incident, in which we discover your Personal Data may be at risk, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you and the applicable authority (if required, subject to applicable laws).

Children information

You represent and warrant that you are (i) at least eighteen (18) years of age if you are located in the EEA; or (ii) if you are located in any other geography and you are above the age defined as “child” under applicable laws in your jurisdiction (collectively “Child” or “Children”). If you are under 18, please be sure to read the terms of this Privacy Policy with your parents or legal guardians. The Website and Services are not directed or intended for Children, as defined under applicable law, and we do not knowingly collect or solicit information from children. If we later obtain actual knowledge that a user is considered as a Child under applicable law, we will take steps to immediately delete its Personal Data. We request that such individuals do not provide Personal Data through the Services.

If you become aware or have any reason to believe that a Child has shared any information with us, please contact us (as detailed below) and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such information is immediately deleted from our files.

Transfer of data

We may store or process your Personal Data within the EU, the United States or in other countries. Thus, any information you provide us or collected from you may be transferred to and processed in countries other than the country from which you accessed our Website or used the Services. We will take appropriate measures to ensure that your Personal Data receives an adequate level of data protection upon its transfer. When Personal Data that was collected within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) is transferred outside the EEA, we will take necessary steps in order to ensure that sufficient safeguards are provided during the transferring of such Personal Data, in accordance with the provision of the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission. You may exercise your rights, where applicable, to receive information regarding the transfer mechanism that was used during such transfer.